Best Home Theater Projectors
Performance
Features
Ease of Use
Value
Intended Use:
DIY Home Theater
Panasonic PT-AE8000 Projector Panasonic PT-AE8000
(add to Compare List)
Go to My Compare List

Street Price: $2,090
3D: Full HD 3D
Contrast:500,000:1
Lumens:2400
Weight: 19.2 lbs
Resolution:1920x1080
Aspect Ratio:16:9
Technology:3 LCD
Lens:2x powered
Lens Shift:H + V
Lamp Life:4,000 Hrs
5,000 (eco)
Lamp Cost:$349.00
Warranty:2 year
Connectors:  S-Video, Composite, Component, RGB (x2), HDMI (x3), RS232, 12Volt Out (x2),
Video Formats:  480i, 480p, 720p, 1080i, 1080p/60, 1080p/24, 1080p/50, 525i, 525p, 576i, 576p, 625i, 625p, 1125i

Panasonic PT-AE8000U
3D Home Theater Projector Review

Bill Livolsi, September 4, 2012

Performance

Light output. The spec on the AE8000 is 2400 lumens, which is a 20% increase over the AE7000's 2000-lumen rating. The spec understates the brightness differences we see on our test samples. Here, in table form, are the lumen readings we saw on our AE8000 compared to our AE7000 readings from last year:

ModeAE7000AE8000
Cinema 1526822
Cinema 210891612
Game12041673
Normal13001752
Dynamic16852471
Rec. 709592821
D-Cinema544872

As you can see, the average brightness increase between our samples is more like 35% rather than 20%. Some of this may be due to manufacturing variances in the individual samples, so the testing of two random samples cannot be used to make comparative statements about the product lines in general. Suffice it to say we are seeing more than the 20% increase claimed by Panasonic in all operating modes. This makes it possible to use the AE8000 on larger screens, but it also makes a significant and valuable difference in 3D.

Last year's AE7000 did not quite have the brightness required to make a compelling 3D image at large screen sizes. 3D light output has received a 25% boost on a pure white signal, but in actual use the difference appears more substantial than that. We are eager to see how the AE8000 stacks up to this year's crop of 1080p 3D projectors, as we expect it will fare better than the AE7000 did.

If the AE8000 produces too much light for your screen, you can either engage Eco lamp mode, which reduces brightness by 35%, or you can use more of the projector's zoom range. Going from the wide angle to telephoto end of the 2.0:1 zoom lens causes a 39% reduction in light output. With a projector like the AE8000, many people will opt for the super-simple rear shelf mount and then zoom the projector to their screen. Even doing this, there will likely be lumens to spare.

Contrast. Dynamic range has been improved on the AE8000. The projector reveals quite a bit of detail in shadows that was not previously visible without causing those shadows to look too light. And despite a sizable increase in light output, the AE8000's black level is still rock-solid.

Color. The AE8000's Rec. 709 mode nails the specification almost perfectly, while Cinema 1 mode is more or less Rec. 709 that has been tailored to fit how humans see color in large images. As you may know, color perception is less black-and-white than other aspects of human vision (pun fully intended), so Panasonic has attempted to adjust for how the eye perceives color on large screens as opposed to smaller televisions. In other words, while Rec. 709 might look perfectly correct on a television or monitor, it can look a bit flat on the big screen -- and that's what Cinema 1 is for.


The AE8000's Rec. 709 mode recreates the specification almost perfectly with no adjustment

Cinema 2 factory default settings produce a very different picture than Cinema 1. It is almost twice as bright and has less green in it. With a little bit of tweaking, Cinema 2 makes a beautiful bright picture that many users may prefer.

Normal mode is a staple of Panasonic home theater projectors, combining higher light output than the Cinema modes with decent color balance to make a pleasing "living room" picture, thereby allowing the projector to multitask when required. Normal mode does not have the typical washed-out colors, gray blacks, and green push found in the maximum light output dynamic modes of this and other projectors.

Sharpness and clarity. The AE8000's Detail Clarity Processor has had an upgrade, and the difference is visible. Fine details in hair and foliage -- really small details, in other words -- are easier to see on the AE8000 than they are on the AE7000 when viewed side by side.

Frame Interpolation. The AE8000 uses the same frame interpolation system as the AE7000. At the moment, the AE7000's FI system is still the best available. That might change as new projectors come to market, but suffice to say that the AE8000 has a clean, smooth frame interpolation system with comparatively little lag and very few artifacts.

Input Lag. The AE8000 has slightly less input lag than its predecessor. On the AE7000, Game mode measured 41 milliseconds of delay, whereas Game mode on the AE8000 is improved to 34 milliseconds. That improvement works out to half a frame at 60 frames per second. It's not quite as fast as Panasonic's AR100U, which at 25 milliseconds is their fastest projector for gaming.

As it turns out, Frame Creation does not have much of an effect on input lag in the AE8000's Cinema or Rec. 709 modes. With Frame Creation set to Mode 1, Mode 2, or Off, Cinema 1 mode measured 67 milliseconds of delay -- the setting made no difference. Mode 3 did increase delay slightly to 73 milliseconds. So if you are going to be playing games on the AE8000 and are concerned at all about input lag, stick with Game mode.

Fan noise. Despite its high brightness, the AE8000 is quiet during operation. In Normal lamp mode, which is the highest-power setting, fan noise is a low pitched whisper is only audible at distances closer than about five feet. Meanwhile, in Eco lamp mode the fan is barely audible at all.

4000/5000 hour Lamp life. The AE8000's lamp's life of 4,000 hours in Normal and 5,000 hours in Eco mode is state of the art and competitive with many competing home theater projectors. We know people are hoping for longer life LED-based projectors, but unfortunately, LED technology cannot yet generate the lumen power of high pressure lamps for anywhere near the price. Replacement lamps for the AE8000 have an MSRP of $379.

Two-year Warranty. The Panasonic projector warranty used to cover one year, plus an additional year if the purchaser filled out and sent in a warranty card. Since then, they have changed it to two years, standard, with no mail-in requirement. While the change went into effect in February, the AE8000 is the first home theater projector to launch with the new warranty coverage in place.

Previous Page
Key Improvements
Next Page
Limitations
Review Contents: The Viewing Experience Key Improvements Performance Limitations
  Conclusion

Reader Comments(64 comments)

Posted Oct 3, 2014 10:24:05 AM

By Patrick

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
I had this problem. I updated my blue ray player with newest software and it corrected the problem.

Posted Oct 2, 2014 11:14:07 AM

By David

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
I just moved from the U.S. to the UK, will my AE 1000 projector work in 240v?

Posted May 29, 2014 7:19:04 AM

By Kelly

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
I have this exact same problem.

I have about 200 hours on mine and the screen cuts in and out (not to blue screen) just flickers a black screen in and out repeatedly and seems to be getting worse.

Any fixes to this?

Posted Mar 23, 2014 11:23:28 AM

By Barry Miller

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
Audio lag can occur for many reasons and there are several cures. Since we separate the signals when sending video to a projector and audio to a ?receiver? it is not surprising they can get out of sinc. I use DLNA from my PCs to all video displays and that introduced a huge lag. The simple fix for me was to realize that manufactureres anticipate this and usually allow for the problem in the menu under "audio processing" or similar. DVD players almost always have this function, and most other components as well. My solution was running the signal through my OPPO 103 allows me to slide the audio sync tab to the right, making them work as a match. Since I don't know anything about your equipment and connections I can only encourage you do go into menus on your equipment, look under audio, (the processing if available) and adjust the delay/advance of the audio. It is not the projectors fault as it displays what it is sent. I hope that is some help, Bary

Posted Dec 31, 2013 5:27:41 PM

By Robert

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
I generally like this projector, however, I seem to seeing pretty nasty lag. Any idea how I can test what times I'm seeing, measure in ms, etc? Thankfully, Amazon has extended return window. Not sure what else I'd get, though. Need the lens shift, brightness. Also, I think it's slightly blurry.

I can hear the people talking before I see the mouths move.

I can mirror my laptop and noticeably see the lag with the mouse cursor / page scrolling.

I specifically want to play games (xbox 360), watch live video, etc.

Posted Dec 1, 2013 4:41:58 PM

By Bonnie

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
I have a Yahama tuner with component hookups. Do I need to replace my tuner with An HDMI connection tuner. I would like to avoid the expense. Also, does it support Apple devices for wireless.? Does the streaming device they offer make it Apple wifi acceptable?

Posted Nov 18, 2013 4:34:50 AM

By Darren

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
I hav just installed my AE800 and upon firing up with all my home cinema kit l get a flashing red lamp light and know light. The manual says if a power reset doesn't rectify then the bulb needs replacing !!!! Really I haven't even used it properly I know it did work because my engineer had it lit when he installed it on the ceiling. .. Any ideas ?? Thxs

Posted Nov 16, 2013 3:20:02 AM

By andrew

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
so im loking for a lil help here I got the pt-ae8000u and ive had it for oh about almost 3 months the lamp has about 350 hours on it and its worked great up untill now, but just recently it started blanking out the picture and when i say this I mean the whole picture goes black (note I have blue set as my background screen color when there is no video signal) after awhile the blanking out will stop for awhile and sometimes it'll start back up. this is usually really bad upon startup of any video source, or when i turn the projector on, and on any hdmi port. for an example I played LOTR return of the king the other night and it did this black screen blinking picture and black screen for awhile 2-5 minutes i'll say and then when i neared the end of the movie when they're having the battle at the black gate it started doing it again picture then black for a second then picture etc. any suggestions at all

Posted Nov 13, 2013 1:25:40 PM

By EeeTee

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
John, If you've read most of the reviews here vs. other sites, you'll find this site very 'Panasonic friendly'. There is a lot of subjectivity in reviews that must be taken with a grain of salt. Other site's reviews show more parity than you see reflected here IMHO.

Posted Sep 19, 2013 6:19:13 PM

By john

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
Amazing run panasonics PT-AE line is on for the last 5 or 6 years on Projector Central.

pt-ae1000 25/25 possible total stars + editors choice,

pt-ae2000 24.5/25 possible total 25 stars + editors choice,

pt-ae3000 25/25 possible total stars + editors choice,

pt-ae4000 25/25 possible total stars + editors choice,

pt-ae7000 25/25 total possible stars + editors choice,

pt-ae8000 25/25 total possible stars with editors choice to follow...

Thats 149.5 points out of 150. JVC wouldn't stand an earthly against panasonic here let alone sony, mitubishi, epson etc. Im really not being sarcastic here but ive never seen any A/V component, let alone video component, rack up points on a single line, on any web, magazine review site. Must be a record that will never, ever be beaten...

Posted Sep 18, 2013 9:27:40 PM

By Grok

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
I find it very blurry. Up close pictures are nice, but as the picture pans out it gets blurry. This is not a high def. picture. You can't even read the writing on the screen.

Posted Mar 31, 2013 2:05:24 PM

By Reyadh khamis

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
Yes it work on 220 volt.

Posted Mar 19, 2013 3:02:22 PM

By Jer

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
Can the 6020 epson be wireless?

Posted Mar 5, 2013 2:14:40 PM

By Eric

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
I was thinking of getting the Benq W1070 until I read about the PT AE8000U? I am trying to get the best picture 2d / 3d for the money I spend. My budget for a projector around $3000. Is it worth the extra money or is there an even better pick. I have enjoyed the reviews on this site

Posted Jan 23, 2013 10:54:39 AM

By Jer

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
JCP, Finally found someone that has experienced a Dwin tranvision 2 and knows of the quality it can give, And you are right no parts or anything from dwin anymore. Actually the dwin still performs really well with the exception that the last new lamp goes out with the projector still running, not hot and if you unplug the screen so it won't run up and down just turn the projector off then right back on it works great again, sometimes it will run forever 2-3-4 full length movies then it takes it on it's own to start in again every 2 to 15 minutes or so. Who knows??? Anyway thanks for your answer to my question and I have narrowed it down to the 8000u or the 6020,decisions decisions but am ready to go one way or the other. One problem is I don't have a dealer within a couple hundred miles of here and not sure how to buy either one. internet is scary. Anyway I know this is long so will stop here and thanks again for your answer. Jer

Posted Jan 19, 2013 7:56:38 AM

By Justin

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
http://panasonic.net/avc/projector/catalog/pdf/PT-AE8000G1.pdf

Harv, not sure if this goes to your comment re: compatibility with anamorphic lenses, but the brochure found at the above link states the following:

"Featuring a wide range of aspect modes, including ones for anamorphic lenses. (JUST/4:3/16:9/S16:9/14:9/ZOOM1/ZOOM2/ H-FIT/V-FIT) NOTE: The selectable modes vary depending on the input signal."

By the way, I believe the manual is a bit misleading. On page 61, it shows V-FIT available for certain signals input via HDMI. On page 62, as you mention in your post, the manual states "(Not available with HDMI signal.)," however I believe that statement refers to the phrase immediately proceeding it. In other words, you can use V-FIT over HDMI, but you cannot manually adjust it with the up/down buttons. I have the PT-AE8000U and while viewing a 1080i signal over HDMI (DirecTV), I can choose V-FIT as aspect ratio but cannot manually adjust the setting.

Posted Jan 10, 2013 11:05:44 AM

By Harv Schneider

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
In the shoot out review (PTAE-8000 vs. the Epson 5020UB Shootout: Epson 5020UB vs Panasonic AE8000) it states "The AE8000 has an anamorphic stretch mode for compatibility with anamorphic lenses" The brochures states nothing about this. The Manual for the PTAE8000U Pg. 62 shows vertical fit not available for HDMI inputs and no mention of Vertical stretch in the manual. Is there a different version of this model? I do not see this feature. Please clarify. Either prove this or print a retraction.

Posted Dec 29, 2012 12:19:07 AM

By carlos

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
my pt ae 8000 produce a blink image in eco mode but not in normal mode

Posted Dec 26, 2012 7:01:39 AM

By LUIS ARAUJO

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
ShADI: YES. IT WILL ACCEPT UP T0 240

Posted Dec 23, 2012 4:24:59 AM

By Henry

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
This projector does support SBS (side by side). You can select it under 3D Settings > 3D Input Format.

Posted Dec 15, 2012 10:30:14 AM

By Dan

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
Does anyone know if this projecter supports 3D SBS Mode? I have been looking for that info and cannot seem to find it, but I could be blind, or maybe there is another term for the same thing.

Thanks in advance for your help

Dan

Posted Dec 13, 2012 9:37:21 AM

By Gareth

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
After 3 weeks of this message being displayed one of the guys at the store I bought it from thought it might be in service mode. I'm still waiting for the panasonic canada to get back to me on this. Has anyone ever had projector come out of the box in service mode before??

Posted Dec 7, 2012 10:39:29 AM

By Gareth

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
I have just bought the panasonic 8000 and am getting a number on the top left of my screen since install, not sure what this is but I can't seem to remove and panasonic couldn't answer what it was either. The code is mm:1.03 sm:1.11 f:1.00 im:1.02

Posted Dec 4, 2012 12:51:34 PM

By Jeremy

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
My AE8000 has just arrived and I've noticed that there are restrictions on projector placement if you want to achieve a constant image height for both 16x9 and 2.35:1. With extreme lens shift, the projected image translates vertically when zoomed out, such that the screen for 16x9 is not fully covered when zoomed out for 2.35:1. In these extreme mounting positions, manual adjustment of the lens shift is required for each aspect ratio change. Panasonic hasn't provided mounting guidance for constant image height use, attainable only through remote control.

Posted Nov 28, 2012 3:00:14 PM

By Harv

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
I recently installed the PTAE8000U with a 125" 2:35 JKP 1.1 gian screen. I am pleased with the brightness, but not very pleased with the blacks. Walls are black. Furniture is dark. Ceiling unfortunately is white, which is a factor reducing the contrast ratio somewhat. Room has no significant ambient light. I am wondering why reveiwers seam to refuse to test and provide ANSI contrast measurments. I think this is a very important test and greatly adds to the overall contrast perfomance assessment. So come on Bill, please add this test info to the reports.

Posted Nov 23, 2012 7:07:35 PM

By Andrew

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
What size screen will it fill if I put it in a room that is only 9 feet wide?

Posted Nov 22, 2012 12:21:54 AM

By terry

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
has anyone tried 200inch?? does it work well or too dark?

Posted Nov 10, 2012 1:20:52 PM

By Gil

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
What is the lag time using the different modes? There is no mention of it in the review.

Posted Nov 7, 2012 12:52:25 PM

By ray kirk

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
No mention of IR vs RF glasses. Is there much difference? I've read that IR glasses can lose signal with the turn of the head to talk to someone.

Posted Nov 7, 2012 2:27:07 AM

By Salah

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
Im doing installation of hometheater as my business, i did install more than 20 panasonic projector including 7000 & 8000, i can confirm that they both are great projector's , but the 8000 is more brighter and is better in 3D , i used it on 183 inch screen 16x9 (very large screen) and it did lit up the screen, but you have to dim the lights abit, but if your screen is smaller that 130 inch, then it would be so bright, even if there is some light, if you compare it with epson, i am sure that the pani gives crisper picture

Posted Nov 5, 2012 7:33:00 PM

By Harv Schneider

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
Can someone please clarify if this projector has the vertical stretch (Vertical Fill) feature, to allow this projector to work with anamorphic lens'. I do not see it mentioned on the Test repot nor in the manual or brochure. Also is there any reason I would not want to use the Prismasonic HD-6000R lens?

Posted Oct 30, 2012 3:22:42 AM

By shadi

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
i am planning to order this projector and have it shipped from the US (I live in Qatar) , does it only accept 120v or will it take 220-240v input ?

thanks.

Posted Oct 29, 2012 12:08:22 PM

By Trey

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
Great review! Debating between this one and the Mits 8000. For a 120" screen in a dedicated theater room, will the Panny provide enough light for 3D on that screen? I've read that the Mitsubishi's are a little "dimmer" than the Panny's for 3D. Will also wait for your Epson review.

Posted Oct 25, 2012 10:55:21 AM

By Doug

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
The effect of a time delay between left & right eye images due to sequential display timing is well documented in research papers. The effect is to convert a flat pendulum motion into a perceived circular motion. Thus if an object is moving left to right (or right to left), the time delay between left & right eye images changes the perceived stereoscopic distance (i.e. the convergence angle between the two eyes is changed such that the pendulum appears closer when moving left and farther when moving right, or vice versa). Stereoscopically, the moving object appears closer or farther than it would if stationary. A panning image would also change apparent distace for the same reason but would be less noticable because there is no reference distance as there is with the background next to a moving object.

Posted Oct 24, 2012 10:11:24 AM

By Vincent

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
first thanks for you review. it was very helpful. i might be like many others out there who don't have a dedicated home theatre. instead i just use my projector in the living room. Normally especially if I use the projector at night, it is relatively dark in the room, but in the daytime even with all the shutters closed, there is still light in the room. Any thoughts on how well this projector would do in such circumstances?

Posted Oct 20, 2012 6:55:25 PM

By datt

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
is panasonic AE8000 has wireless in it ?

or what accessories i can use to connect it wireless ?

Posted Oct 19, 2012 5:16:30 PM

By JCP

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
Jer, I used to have the Dwin DLP TV2 and loved it. When it broke 3 years ago and I could not get parts, I purchased the Panasonic 4000 and was not dissapointed. Hard to believe that a $2,500 projector was as good or better than the $10,000 Dwin. The new 8000 is a step up from the 4000, you will be happy with the quality.

Posted Oct 17, 2012 10:16:28 AM

By Bill Livolsi

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
Jesse - the AE8000 comes with two pairs of 3D glasses.

Jer - Yes, you should upgrade. Yes, you will see a difference. Yes, it will be for the better. You are in for a pleasant surprise.

Brian - Panasonic's frame interpolation systems are perfect for fast motion, especially fast-motion video like sports.

Posted Oct 16, 2012 6:40:12 AM

By Brian

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
How is this PT-Ae8000u with fast motion such as football?How do you compare this with other projectors handling of fast motion?

Posted Oct 11, 2012 11:11:43 AM

By Jer

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
Bill, Your reviews are great thanks, My question is this, I have a Dwin tranvision 2 dlp projector for over ten years now tome to upgrade. At that time period $11,000. My screen is 1.35 Firehawk 110 inch diag. (stewart) Question, Will any of these new lower priced projectors like the panasonic 8000u, epson 6010, or jvc (lower end) Give me the picture quality (film like) that this Dwin has for the last ten to twelve years? I have a large living room with pretty much total light control. Thank you -- Jer

Posted Oct 10, 2012 1:28:29 PM

By jesse

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
Just wanted to know if this projector came with 3d glasses or would they be separate accessories i woud have to purchase?

Posted Oct 9, 2012 10:44:00 AM

By Bill Livolsi

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
Hi folks - thanks for writing. Apologies for not commenting sooner but I've been busy with other projectors.

Ian - If you think the AE7000 had horrible crosstalk, I don't know what to tell you. Have you talked to Panasonic warranty support? The AE7000 had very low crosstalk compared to other projectors in that generation. We put every projector we see through the 3D wringer, and I am hypersensitive to crosstalk, so if I don't mention it it's because it wasn't a problem.

KevinP - very little.

Carlos - For most people I would recommend the AE8000. The W7000 is a great projector but I don't think it can stand up to the AE8000's image quality and unique features.

EeeCeeTee - If you mean for the lamp, no. Lamp warranties are always going to have limits. I wouldn't be surprised if, when LED projectors finally make it out, their light sources limit the warranty to 5,000 hours or something like that.

Khang - much less than on previous generations. And the screen door effect has not been a problem for a few years now, but Panasonic's Smooth Screen filter makes it even less of a problem on Panny HT projectors.

Paul - I believe so, yes.

Ted - I understand your concern, however modern home theater projectors are very quiet compared to even a few years ago. Where are you mounting your projector that you can still hear the fan? We have ours on a rear shelf maybe 5 feet from the audience and it's like it's not even there. That's true for most HT projectors these days, not just this one.

Guy - We're only going to compare the AE8000 against other projectors released this year. The main one is going to be the Epson 5020 which we don't have yet. Comparing this year's model against last year's model doesn't tell us anything useful.

R2D2 - Yes, that is the primary purpose - anamorphic display without the anamorphic lens. On a screen that large you might worry about brightness, so I'd use Cinema 2 for sure.

Milo - We're excited to see the Epson 5020 as well. It should be here soon!

Brian - you're welcome!

IAN - I assume you're the same Ian. I still don't know what "crosstalk/ghosting issue" you're talking about, since we saw very little on the AE7000. However, you should know that Panasonic did some research and found that some crosstalk was temperature-related, so they adjusted the temperature control inside the unit and have reduced crosstalk even further.

Mark - I don't mind people asking for more. It means they're interested and reading, and that's all I can ask for. Usually if I don't mention something it's because I think there are other more important things to discuss. If I talked about every aspect of the projector we'd end up with a 10,000-word review and no one would read it, so I have to be selective of what makes the cut. Since I didn't see a problem with crosstalk last year, I didn't mention it this year. Clearly this bothered some folks. Hopefully my comments here will put some of that to rest.

Travis - I've never heard this; do you have a source? I'd like to read more.

Michael - we will always mention convergence if it is a problem, but it doesn't merit a discussion in every review. A few Epson projectors years back had a serious panel alignment problem and it featured prominently in the review of those models. The same goes for edge-to-edge sharpness. If you don't see a potential problem mentioned, it's because the projector doesn't have that problem. It doesn't mean we didn't test it.

James - I'll be happy to tell you as soon as we see an Epson 5020.

Chris - Hey, thanks for the feedback. Looks like your experience mirrors my own.

skgupta - It can give you the 2.35:1 experience using Lens Memory, but no, it does not have a built-in anamorphic lens.

I think that's everyone. Thanks again for reading. We should have the Epson 5020 soon, and I'll get to work on it as soon as it arrives.

Posted Oct 7, 2012 2:29:25 AM

By skgupta

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
Does AE8000 have builtin Anamorphic Lens and can it offer 2.35:1 contrast ratio without going for any optional lens?

Posted Oct 4, 2012 8:03:02 PM

By Chris

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
Excellent review, thanks Bill. Everyone seems to be carrying on about crosstalk. I've sold more PT-AE7000 units than any other individual retail store in Australia, and have performed professional video calibration on most of them. At no time have I encountered 3D crosstalk issues, or anything else, that could not be attributed to another weak link in the system. That is not to say they are perfect, but I can assure you that for the money, there is nothing better right now. Eagerly anticipating the arrival of the 8000 to Australia later this month, I have already pre-sold most of Panasonic's first shipment. And may I just say, that on the extremely rare occasions that a Panasonic product needs to be serviced or replaced under warranty, the support from Panasonic is every bit as good as Epson. Buy this projector with confidence.

Posted Oct 4, 2012 5:20:38 PM

By James

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
In terms of brigthness and black level, wihich is better, Epson 5020 or Panasonic PT AE8000?

Posted Sep 27, 2012 5:56:29 PM

By Michael

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
The 8000 sounds like a very nice projector, but we did not get any feedback in the review on the optics, such as focus from center to edges, chromatic aberation, and panel convergence, nor 3d crosstalk.

Posted Sep 27, 2012 1:16:34 PM

By Travis

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
Not saying it could not be the projector but most Ghosting/Crosstalk issues are do to bad cables.

Posted Sep 23, 2012 9:00:56 AM

By Mark G

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
Thanks for the review. As a builder reviewer of precision scientific equipment I know how hard it is to be informative, and handed and speak to everyone even those who want more detail than needed for a thorough review, yet offer no information on their own.

Good work and very helpful

Posted Sep 21, 2012 6:40:18 PM

By Senior 54

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
Having issues with a JVC DLA-x3 at present anybodys thoughts on jvc would be appreciated may have to look at a possible replacement in the fiture

Posted Sep 16, 2012 9:41:30 AM

By Deja Vu

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
There is no discussion concerning 3D "ghosting" (cross-talk) in the review. It would be helpful if you tried Giants of Patagonia or Dinosaurs Alive with the AE8000 and see if it can handle this very difficult material. I'm currently using both an Acer 5360 and an Epson 6010 for 3D. If the Panasonic was as good or better at handling cross-talk than the 6010 I'd consider it. If it was as good with cross-talk (none) as the 5360 I'd probably buy it.

Posted Sep 15, 2012 11:17:00 PM

By Rick Souza

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
I've been waiting to replace my 8700ub for the new epson 5020, but i was wondering how would the reviews of epson 5020 vs panasonic ae8000?

Posted Sep 14, 2012 10:24:45 AM

By IAN

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
can you answer some of our questions please..or do a deeper updated review..not mentioning the crosstalk/ghosting issue from the 7000 makes it seem like you avoided the issue and the 8000 is no better from you not mentioning it.

Posted Sep 11, 2012 6:56:08 PM

By Brian Swiger

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
I just want to say thank you for your reviews, specifically the additional concern of Input Lag with regards to gaming. I'm a gamer as well as a movie viewer and this addition is missing on several other sites. Thanks again for all your efforts and keep up the reviews! Looking forward to your thoughts on the new Epson 5020 and 6020 that were just released.

Posted Sep 10, 2012 3:42:56 PM

By Milo

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
Panasonic AE8000 looks impressive but I have to wait for the Epson 5020. Epson warranty service is just too good for me to consider anything else. This is based on my experience with two Epson projectors over the last several years. Whenever I had a problem with my Epson unit they did not try to blame it on the usage and sent me a replacement immediately. They even replaced a bulb which burnt out prematurely even though the unit was out of warranty.

Posted Sep 9, 2012 10:54:13 PM

By R2D2

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
Will this pj support a Constant Image Height setup with it's zoom memory zoom feature?

What issues would I face using this projector on a 144" 2.40 screen?

Posted Sep 7, 2012 10:27:56 AM

By Guy

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
I am also disappointed with the lack of any more in depth discussion about it's 3D picture quality. Crosstalk? brightness? Also, comparisons against other projectors would have been great.

Posted Sep 6, 2012 1:25:59 AM

By Ted B.

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
I'd appreciate a bit more scientific testing in these reviews regarding fan noise. For example, I held of buying an AE7000 becauase I read it was louder (in eco mode) compared to my AE4000 (in eco as well). A "db" rating of fan noise in eco while displaying a test image between AE4000-->AE7000-->AE8000 would be most helpful for us "noise sensitive" folks.

Posted Sep 5, 2012 3:02:30 PM

By Paul

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
Is the Eco mode input specific? I'd like to run cinema modes in normal and the brighter modes in eco.

Posted Sep 5, 2012 1:38:58 PM

By Khang

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
Being that this projector is LCD based is there any motion blur? Also I have always noticed the screen door effect on LCD based projectors does this projector have that same characteristic?

Posted Sep 5, 2012 11:57:11 AM

By EeeCeeTee

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
With the warranty now two years, did Panasonic change (or drop) the hour limitation as well?

Posted Sep 5, 2012 9:53:32 AM

By Carlos

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
How would you rate this projector vs the benq w7000?

Posted Sep 5, 2012 8:55:31 AM

By hdmkv

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
This PJ has be intrigued, especially lens memory supporting 3D, which the AE4000 had that AE7000 lacked. The brightness and contrast boost are also welcome. Love my current Optoma HD33, but its lack of lens shift & generally being a pain to install, has me considering the AE8000.

Posted Sep 5, 2012 3:40:37 AM

By kevinp

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
are there any signs of cross talk ?

Posted Sep 4, 2012 7:34:37 PM

By Ian

Post a Comment Alert Moderator
this review is a lttle bit dissapointing..theres no word on crosstalk issues..the ae7000 had horrible crosstalk and I wanted to know if the 3d was much cleaner as far as ghosting/crosstalk..did you throw any difficult 3d at this? I do appreciate the lag numbers! please answer my question...also are the black levels better or the same as the 7000?

Post a comment

Commenting on this article is easy and does not require any registration. Your email address is necessary for you to activate your comment once it has been submitted. It will not be shown to other site viewers. ProjectorCentral reserves the right to remove any comment at any time for any reason. Foul language is not permitted, nor are personal attacks. All comments should remain on topic.

Name:

Email Address:(used only to confirm your comment)

Your Comment:

(Enter the numbers as they appear to the left)